Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 20, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the websites, mobile and online products and services, (the “Sites”) offered by Obit, LLC (collectively, “Obit,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own, operate or control. While other websites may be displayed as search results or links from within Obit, those sites are owned and operated by others, and they may have different privacy policies. When linking from the Sites to other websites, if you have privacy concerns, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other sites. Please also note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you post yourself in public areas of the Sites.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, do not download, register with, or use the Sites. By downloading, registering with, or using the Sites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Sites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

When you use our Sites, we collect information from and about you, including your personal information. “Personal information” refers to information that directly identifies or can be used to determine the identity of a person. We collect information from and about you (i) directly from you when you provide it to us and (ii) passively when you use the Sites. Certain third parties may also collect information about you, including personal information, through your use of the Sites.

Information You Provide Us:

When you download, register with or use the Sites, we may ask you to provide information, including some personal information, such as: your name, postal address, email address, credit card number and related information, phone number, date of birth, and other information. We may also collect the date of birth and date of death, and other information, for deceased persons in connection with certain features of the Sites.

When you contact us, through the Sites or through other forms of communication such as email, we may store your communications, including any personal information you include in them, so we can effectively provide our services or respond to you. If you exchange communications with other users through the Sites, we may store and review such communications. We may also collect information about your transactions with our business partners and affiliates.

Passive Information Collection:

We may collect personal information, and other information, passively, while you are visiting or interacting with the Sites. We call this “passive” collection because you may not know that this information is being collected when you visit or interact with the Sites. This information may consist of the following items, among others: details of your access to and usage of the Sites, your IP address and related information, network configuration information, network device information, browser plug-in type and versions, and operating system. Some of the technologies we use to passively collect information are detailed below, though we may make use of additional technologies from time to time.

Third Party Information Collection:

When you use the Sites, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include, among others, advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, and analytics companies. We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources including third-party information providers and third-party platforms.

Our Sites may link to third-party websites and resources. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. If you have any questions about the privacy practices of these third party sites, you should review their policies and contact them directly. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We will use your information only as permitted by applicable law, and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Subject to the foregoing, we may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

Public Postings on the Sites

Some aspects of your profile information (e.g. your username) may be exposed publicly when you interact with the Sites, such as by posting content or commenting on content. You also have the ability to post content that includes your personal information. Please be extremely careful when disclosing any information in public posting areas. We are not responsible for the use by others of the information, personal or otherwise, that you disclose publicly on the Sites.

Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. You understand and agree, however, that we cannot guarantee the protection and security of your information and cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.

In addition to measures we take to protect your information, the security of your information also depends on you. Please be sure to safeguard the confidentiality of your account credentials and make sure appropriate security settings are enabled on the device you use to access the Sites.

Opting Out of Certain Messaging

You can manage some of your messaging preferences through your account settings, or through specific instructions provided in the communication you wish to stop receiving. Please note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative, transactional, or legal messages from Obit.

Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 13

Obit is not intended to be used by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from any child under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Sites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by e-mailing us at hi@joinobit.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Sites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email to hi@joinobit.com